Anna Chapman Biography Current News Profile Boy Friend Husband Children Movies Relationships Twitter Imdb Family Facebook Myspace Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Anna Chapman Biography Current News Spy Profile Boy Friend Husband Children Movies Relationships Twitter Imdb Family Facebook Myspace Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.As you probably know, some spies have been arrested recently in the USA.Chapman was born Anna Vasil'yevna Kushchyenko in Volgograd.

Name: Anna Chapman        
Birth Name: Anna Vasil’yevna Kushchyenko
 
Born: February 23, 1982,
Birthplace: Volgograd, Soviet Union (Russia)
 
Synopsis
Born in Russia in 1982, Anna Chapman was living in New York City when she made headlines in June 2010.

Along with nine others, she was arrested on suspicion of working as a spy for the Russian government. Chapman plead guilty, and was deported back to

Russia in July 2010, in the biggest spy swap deal since 1986. Her good looks made Chapman the focus of the media spotlight, and upon returning to Russia she posed for a men's magazine and hosted a TV show.
 
Anna Vasil’yevna Chapman (maiden name: Anna Vasil’yevna Kushchyenko (b. February 23, 1982)) is a Russian woman who spied on the United States on behalf of the Russian government while living in New York City and was arrested along with nine others Russian spies on June 27, 2010.
 
She and the others worked for the Russian Federation's external intelligence/spy agency, the SVR . Chapman pleaded guilty in U.S. Federal Court to a charge of conspiracy to act as an agent of a foreign government without notifying the U.S.
 
Attorney General. She and the other spies were deported back to Russia on July 8, 2010, as part of a Russia–United States prisoner exchange.
 
Once Anna Chapman's image appeared in the media, along with news of her arrest, the media became obsessed with the beautiful, red-haired spy, referring to
 
Chapman variously as the "flame-haired beauty," "the femme fatale," or "the modern-day Bond girl," and "the stunning SoHo spy."
 
Since returning to Russia, Anna Chapman has become a national (and international) celebrity, appearing alongside Prime Minister Vladimir Putin and on television talk shows. Anna Chapman also appeared in a photo shoot for Maxim magazine.
 
Anna Chapman (then known by her maiden name as Anna Kushchyenko) lived in the United Kingdom prior to moving to the United States. While in Britain, she married an Englishman, Alex Chapman, and gained British citizenship.
With her British passport, and her English-sounding name, she easily fit into New York society. Her ex-husband told the media that Anna Chapman's father had been a high KGB offiicial.                    
The government of the United Kingdom revoked her British citizenship on July 13, 2010.                     

In June, 2011, Anna Chapman served as a witness in the trial of Alexander Poteyev, a Russian double agent who fled to the U.S. just prior to Anna Chapman and her fellow spies were arrested by U.S. authorities.
 
The belief was that Poteyev betrayed Chapman and the rest of the spy ring to which she belonged                

Poteyev was tried in absentia in a Russian military court and found guilty of state treason and desertion. Poteyev was sentenced to 25 years in jail, and was stripped of his military rank and an award he earned in the Soviet Union's war in Afghanistan.

Poteyev is still believed to be hiding in the Unites States.
  • 0Blogger Comment
  • Facebook Comment

Leave your comment

Post a Comment