Nick Cannon Biography Current News Profile Girl Friend Wife Children Movies Relationships Twitter Imdb Family Facebook Myspace Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

Nick Cannon Biography Current News Profile Girl Friend Wife Children Movies Relationships Twitter Imdb Family Facebook Myspace Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.
 
Date of Birth : 8 October 1980, San Diego, California, USA
Birth Name : Nicholas Scott Cannon
Height : 6' (1.83 m)
Spouse : Mariah Carey     (30 April 2008 - present) 2 children
 
Multi-talented teen star Nick Cannon was born in San Diego, CA, in 1980. He was introduced to the entertainment industry as a dancer on Soul Train and as a standup comedian in Los Angeles.

Like many of his teen-star brethren, Cannon quickly found a home on the Nickelodeon cable channel.
 
During the 1998 season, he joined the cast of the teen sketch comedy show All_That. During this time, he could be seen all over the channel, from Snick show host to series writer on Cousin_Skeeter  and Kenan & Kel.
 
Also a songwriter and rapper, Cannon's cover of "Parents Just Don't Understand" (originally recorded by DJ Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince) appeared on the soundtrack to the Nickelodeon animated feature Jimmy_Neutron:_Boy_Genius.
 
After a few bit parts in the feature films Whatever_It_Takes  and Men in Black II, he got ready to make his media breakthrough in film, television, and music.
 
Cannon's first starring role came in the 2002 musical drama Drumline. He played Devon, a percussionist from Harlem who joins the competitive show-style marching band at Atlanta A & T University.
 
His song "I'm Scared of You" appeared on the soundtrack. The same year, he created The Nick Cannon Show (along the same lines as The Amanda Show for his All_That co-star Amanda_Bynes).
 
He then gained a lot of exposure with the romantic comedy Love Don't Cost a Thing (with a story borrowed from the '80s romantic comedy Can't_Buy_Me_Love). On the soundtrack, he performs with Busta_Rhymes, Fat_Joe, and Chingy for the song "Shorty (Put It on the Floor)." In December of 2003, he released his self-titled debut album on Jive Records. He collaborated with several big names, including R._Kelly on the hit single "Gigolo."
 
Film projects for 2004 include the feature films Shall_We_Dance? and The_Underclassman. In 2006 Cannon would strap on his rollerskates for the retro-minded comedy drama Roll Bounce, and after appearing alongside an impressive cast of players that included Forest Whitaker, Kelsey Grammer, and Danny DeVito in the gambling drama Even Money, the fast-maturing actor would earn his first voice credit as the titular hopper in The Adventures of Brer Rabbit.
 
His voice well-suited to the world of animation,

Cannon would step back into the recording booth to provide the voice for trigger-happy Office Lister in the computer animated family comedy Monster House.
  • 0Blogger Comment
  • Facebook Comment

Leave your comment

Post a Comment